Programme Organisation
Prof John Marsh (Co-chair)
Professor of Optoelectronic Systems, University of Glasgow, UK
John.Marsh@glasgow.ac.uk
Prof Eric Larkins (Co-chair)
Professor of Optoelectronics,  University of Nottingham, UK
T: +44 (0)115 951 5534
eric.larkins@nottingham.ac.uk

 

Technical Programme Committee
Martin Traub, Fraunhofer Institute for Laser Technology, Germany.
Dr Paul Crump, Ferdinand-Braun-Institut, Germany
Dr Robin Huang, Forward Photonics LLC., USA
Michel Krakowski, III-V Lab, France
Prof Gaelle Lucas-Leclin, CNRS-Institut d’Optique, Paris.
Dr Stewart McDougall, TRUMPF Photonics, Inc., USA
Prof Marc Sorel, University of Glasgow, UK

 

Previous Meeting

Click here to download the 2015 Programme

Programme 2015

Download the full programme as a PDF, great for printing:
Programme-Button

 

ieee xploreThe papers from the 2015 even may be reviewed on the IEEE Xplore Digital Library website:

Day 1 – Wednesday 14th October

12:15 Registration and coffee
12:55 Introduction to Meeting

SESSION 1 – Novel high brightness laser diodes

13:00

KEYNOTE ADDRESS

Progress in nonpolar and semipolar laser diodes.
Dan Cohen, University of California, Santa Barbara, USA
13:40 High power picosecond and nanosecond diode laser sources in the wavelength range 650nm to 1100nm.
Andreas Klehr, Ferdinand-Braun-Institute, Germany
14:00 High-power THz quantum cascade lasers.
Karl Unterrainer, Vienna University of Technology Photonics Institute, Austria
14:20 refreshment break in the exhibition hall

SESSION 2 – Laser diodes with high power conversion efficiency & poster session

15:00 Performance and reliability of high power, high brightness 8xx-9xxnm semiconductor laser diodes.
Yuji Yamagata, OPTOENERGY Inc, Japan
15:20 Theory and modelling of the power conversion efficiency (or electrical performance) of LOC laser diodes.
Eugene Avrutin, University of York, UK
15:40 Poster Introductions (2 minutes per poster)
16:00 Poster Session in the Exhibition Hall
17:05 Networking and drinks.

Day 2 – Thursday 15th October

09:35 Welcome back, an introduction to the day

SESSION 3 – Power scaling for kW-class diode laser systems

09:40 Recent progress on high-brightness kW-class direct diode lasers.
Bryce Samson, Teradiode Inc., USA
10:00 Spectrally stabilized and combined diode lasers.
Hagen Zimer, Trumpf Laser GmbH, Germany
10:20 kW Class diode laser technology and beam quality converters.
Andre Eltze, Laserline, Germany
10:40 refreshment break in exhibition hall
11:20 High power, high brightness diode lasers for kW laser systems.
Victor Rossin, Lumentum, USA
11:40 Extra bright high power laser bars.
Christian Lauer, OSRAM Opto Semiconductors, Germany
12:00 Lunch and Exhibition

SESSION 4 – High-power laser diode applications and degradation performance

13:30

KEYNOTE ADDRESS

Selective Laser Melting for Additive Manufacturing: Perspectives for Diode Lasers.
Christian Hinke, Rapid Manufacturing Group, Fraunhofer Institute for Laser Technology, Germany
14:10 Fiber coupled laser diode reliability: Impact of feedback on diode lifetime and failure modes.
Heiko Kissel, DILAS Diodenlaser, Germany
14:30 Failure mechanisms in high power diode lasers: Wide -vs- narrow band gap materials.
Martin Hempel, Max-Born-Institute, Germany
14:50 Concluding comments
14:55 – end of meeting, visit to the exhibition – (closes at 16:00pm)
15:20 Coach leaves Ricoh to visit The Manufacturing Technology Centre
15:35 Arrive at MTC, tour of workshops
16.50 End of visit
17:20 Coach to Ricoh Arena via Coventry Station.
Return to top>
Download the full programme as a PDF, great for printing:
Programme-Button

register-web

Conference Sponsor

Corporate Benefactor

Supported by

 

Key dates

05/09/2017 – Deadline for Poster Submissions
22/09/2017 – Notification of acceptance
12/10/2017 – Conference Opens

Technical Sponsor

Conference Organiser

Scottish Chapter of the IEEE Photonics Society.